Partner(s) of the Project: Centre for Higher Education Studies (CR), Akaki Tsereteli State University (GE), People in Need (GE, PIN ENPARD)
Donor: Development Cooperation of the Czech Republic
Duration of the project: 2016 - 2017
Aim of the Project:
The project is connected to outcomes of previous project within ODA CR. The project is focused primarily on transfer of know-how in terms of capacity building in the area of academic board and university management, especially capacity building of the Agrarian faculty. Project objectives reflect the current needs of ATSU - to modernize pedagogical and didactical competency of academicals employees and to strengthen their scientific work through theoretical seminars and practical realization trough small research grants and summer school focused on current topics of development of Georgian rural areas and improvement of management ATSU trough introduction at least two European quality standards (ESG). Main goal will be achieved through cooperation of academic staff of CULS and experts of CSVS in location of project realization.
Outputs of the Project: